Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://scruty.com

At Scruty, accessible from https://scruty.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Scruty and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about
our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at
privacy@scruty.com

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms & Conditions. All capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning set forth in the Terms & Conditions.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Service, and it also applies to collection of your Personal Information from offline sources as described in this Privacy Policy.

“Personal Information” means information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information when you:

  • Register to use the Service, place an order, or provide contact information

We also collect information, such as anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the Service.

You do not need to provide Personal Information to visit the Service. All Personal Information gathered is on a voluntary basis. If you decide to provide us with your Personal Information, we may store it through whatever means you provided such information (through our Service, Independent Business Owner, via email or facsimile, etc.). By using the Service, submitting a signed Customer Order Form to an Independent Business Owner, or submitting a new Independent Business Owner Agreement to us, you also authorize us to gather, parse, retain, use, and disclose information to provide the Service and our services as described in this Privacy Policy, unless we are notified otherwise.

Customer Online Registration. To register as a customer on our Website, you may need to provide Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and password. You may also provide other optional information, such as your month and day of birth.

Using the Service. We collect information you post through the Service. For example, when customers sign up for a newsletter, post a photograph, or connect with an Independent Business Owner, the Service will collect the information customers or Independent Business Owners provide in such submissions, including any Personal Information.

Making Payments. When you make payments through the Service or complete a Customer Order Form, your financial account information, such as your credit card number, will be collected by our third-party payment processors. We do not collect or store such financial account information, but we may receive information from our payment processor about the payment, such as the date and time of payment.

Social Plug-Ins. The Website may allow you to use social media plug-ins, such as Facebook’s “like” or Twitter’s “tweet” functions. The social media plug-ins collect information about you, such as your IP address, when you use them. The privacy policies of the social media services, and not this Privacy Policy, apply to any data collected by the social media plug-ins.

Social Media Pages. We may collect information about you when you visit our social media pages or other features. The social media website provider may provide us with information, including Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and other information made available to us.

Customer Support. We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-support team.

Cookies and Similar Technology
We and our third party service providers, such as advertising networks and
analytics service providers, may collect anonymous information automatically through the use of “cookies” and similar technology. The service providers also may collect information about your online activities over time and on other websites or apps. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive to collect information about your activities on our Website.

We use cookies to collect and store information for statistical purposes, including browsing and Service usage activity, and to improve the services we provide. For example, if you are a registered user, we will use a cookie to save your Service settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. Cookies also enable you to select products, place them in your shopping cart and purchase the items. If you select and purchase products on the Service, we keep a record of your browsing activity and purchases. Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies from websites or to remove cookies from your hard drive. If you choose to do this, you may not be able to access or use portions of the Website.

INFORMATION USE

We use Personal Information to:

  • facilitate and improve the Service and our services;
  • communicate with you; and
  • promote Independent Business Owners.

We may use de-identified and aggregate information for any purpose, including for marketing purposes.

Internal and Service-Related Usage. Scruty will use information, including Personal Information, for internal, administrative, and service-related purposes. We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve our services. For example, we use Personal Information submitted by customers to process and complete the customer’s order, including for shipping and billing purposes. We also use Personal Information submitted by Independent Business Owners (affiliates) to calculate and process commissions.

Communications. We use a customer’s name, mailing address, email address and telephone number for the following limited purposes:

  • Sending emails for informational and operational purposes, such as account management or system maintenance;
  • Monitoring and ensuring customer satisfaction, including troubleshooting problems and resolving disputes;
  • Keeping you informed of new products and promotions at Scruty Brands; and
  • Sending you Scruty newsletters.

Promoting Independent Business Owners. Scruty may, from time to time, publish an Independent Business Owner’s (Affiliate) Personal Information (for example, name, photograph, sales results and achievements) to recognize the Independent Business Owner’s achievements and help motivate other Independent Business Owners. These promotions will not contain Personal Information about customers.

Aggregate Data. We may anonymize and aggregate data collected through the Service and use it for any purpose. For example, we may aggregate usage and transaction information to provide product recommendations to Website users.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURES

We may share your information:

  • with our third-party vendors and service providers;
  • to refer you to an Independent Business Owner;
  • to connect Independent Business Owners with other Independent Business Owners;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to protect and defend our rights and property; and
  • with your permission.

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. We may share anonymous information for marketing and advertising purposes.

Vendors and Service Providers. We want to provide you with excellent service and make your Scruty experience as seamless as possible. We share information, including nonpublic Personal Information, with third parties that perform services on our behalf so we can provide and improve our services. For example, we may disclose Personal Information for fraud detection and prevention. These third parties must abide by this Privacy Policy and keep nonpublic information confidential and use it only for its intended purpose.

Connect Independent Business Owners. To facilitate communications among our network of Independent Business Owners, we may share Independent Business Owners’ or prospective Independent Business Owners’ contact information with other Independent Business Owners.

Referrals. As part of our service and to make sure customer needs are met, we may refer customers to an Independent Business Owner, such as when customers are not associated with an Independent Business Owner in our systems or when customers request this. We may share customer contact information with Independent Business Owners for these purposes.

Marketing. We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. We may allow access to other data collected by the Service to enable the delivery of online advertising on the Service, or otherwise facilitate transmittal of information we think may be useful or relevant to you.

We may also share data collected by the Service, including email addresses, to show you and others personalized advertisements on other websites and online services and to send you marketing emails from us after you visit the Services or our social media pages and websites.

You may be able to opt out of receiving personalized advertisements from advertisers or advertising networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising by visiting the opt-out sections on the websites of each of those organizations.  Links to those sites are here:

Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

When you opt out of personalized advertising, you may continue to see online advertising from Scruty Brands on other websites.

As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose collected information, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, and such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; or protect your, our, or others’ rights,
property, or safety.

Corporate Changes. We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information in the event Scruty acquires or merges with or is acquired by another company or during other corporate changes. Any information disclosed as a result of one of these events or other corporate changes will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time.

Your Permission. We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We respect children’s privacy. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect or maintain Personal Information from children under age 13, and no part of the Service is directed to children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information to us. You should rely on a parent or guardian to assist you. If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may alert us at privacy@scruty.com.
If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Scruty is a global organization, with legal entities, business processes, and technical systems that operate across borders. Scruty may transfer your Personal Information to other Scruty brands in the United States and elsewhere. The United States and other countries may not have the same data protection laws as in the country from which you initially provided the information. By accessing Scruty websites, registering for an account, or otherwise providing Scruty with your Personal Information, you consent to this transfer of your Personal Information. When transferring your Personal Information internationally, Scruty will protect your Personal Information as provided in this Privacy Policy.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Scruty and its controlled United States subsidiaries have certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework for the transfer of Personal Information from the EEA to the United States. To learn more about the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take reasonable and appropriate steps, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information, to help protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction and that it is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers or other sensitive information. Scruty will NEVER ask for sensitive information via email.

By using the Service or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Service. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Service or sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), please notify us at privacy@scruty.com.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Where appropriate, you may review, correct, add to or delete your Personal Information through the Service if your Personal Information is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Principles (defined below). If you have registered with us, you will be able to view and modify information contained in your personal profile. However, for security purposes, you must contact Scruty directly to change your tax identification number or social security number. You may also contact us to remove any Personal Information from our database.

Scruty acknowledges that EU individuals have the right to access the personal information that we maintain about them.  An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct his query to privacy@scruty.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable time frame.

EU-U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD

Scruty complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. Scruty has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, and Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

Any Personal Information we receive may be used by Scruty for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you. We will not process Personal Information in a way that is incompatible with these purposes unless subsequently authorized by you.

In the event Personal Information is (i) to be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purposes for which the Personal Information was originally collected or subsequently authorized, or (ii) transferred to a third party acting as a data controller, you will be given, where practical and appropriate, an opportunity to opt out of having your Personal Information so used or transferred where it involves non-sensitive information. Where such use or transfer involves sensitive information, you must opt-in before we may make such use or transfer of your Personal Information.

We remain liable for the processing of Personal Information received under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transferred to a third party acting on our behalf and under our instructions if this entity processes such Personal Information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

We have procedures in place to periodically verify implementation and compliance with the Principles. Scruty conducts an annual self-assessment of our Personal Information practices to verify that assertions made in this privacy policy are true and have been implemented as represented.

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, Scruty commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should contact Scruty at privacy@scruty.com or by mail, Attn: Privacy Administrator.

Scruty has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint.

For residual complaints not fully or partially resolved by other means, you may be able to invoke binding arbitration as detailed in the Principles available here.

Scruty is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

COMPLIANCE WITH CANADA’S ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION (“CASL”)

You may be asked to provide your Personal Information to opt-in to receive emails about Scruty Brands’ products, promotions, special offers and company updates. This consent is sought by Scruty. You can unsubscribe at any time from these commercial electronic messages by using the “unsubscribe link” located in the email, or by contacting us at privacy@scruty.com or by mail, Attn: Privacy Administrator

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY AND QUESTIONS

This Policy may be amended, from time to time. If Scruty decides to change its Privacy Policy, we will post those changes and revise the “Last Updated” date at the bottom on the Privacy Policy.

If you have questions about this Policy, please contact us at privacy@scruty.com or by mail, Attn: Privacy Administrator

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

Scruty legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • Scruty needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given Scruty permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in Scruty legitimate interests
  • Scruty needs to comply with the law

Scruty will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Log Files

Scruty follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Scruty uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Scruty.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Scruty, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Scruty has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Scruty’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Scruty does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy created at applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Scruty. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to our Terms & Conditions.

Last Updated March 30, 2019